Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] hand,  has  six  appellate  districts  comprising  19  divisions;97  intermediate  appellate  



decisions bind the  lower courts but are sometimes in conflict, meaning that the trial  

courts have to decide which to follow.98  And the  California courts of appeal  are not  



bound by each other's precedent.99  In such a system it makes sense that only a supreme  



                                                                                                               

        96       AS 22.07.020(g) ("A final decision of the court of appeals is binding on  

the  superior  court  and  on  the  district  court  unless  superseded  by  a  decision  of  the  

supreme court.").  

        97       See, e.g., Cal. Gov't. Code § 69100 ("The state is divided into six court of  

appeal districts."); see also  Cal. Const. art. VI, § 3 ("The legislature shall divide the  

State into districts each  containing  a court  of appeal with one or  more divisions.");