Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] We have one court of appeals whose decisions, by statute, are authoritative statewide and binding on all lower courts unless superseded on discretionary review.96 California, on the other hand, has six appellate districts comprising 19 divisions;97 intermediate appellate decisions bind the lower courts but are sometimes in conflict, meaning that the trial courts have to decide which to follow.98 And the California courts of appeal are not bound by each other's precedent.99 In such a system it makes sense that only a supreme 96 AS 22.07.020(g) ("A final decision of the court of appeals is binding on the superior court and on the district court unless superseded by a decision of the supreme court."). 97 See, e.g., Cal. Gov't. Code § 69100 ("The state is divided into six court of appeal districts."); see also Cal. Const. art.