Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] [statutory]  presumptive  range"  and  21  "factors  in  mitigation"  that,  if  proven,  "may  

allow imposition of a sentence below the [statutory] presumptive range."9  But "[w]hen  



an offense is subject to a presumptive range of imprisonment and no statutory mitigating  



factor has been proven, a sentencing judge has no discretion to impose a sentence below  



                                                  10 

the low end of the presumptive range."                  



                 The  presumptive  sentencing  ranges  do  come  with  an  escape  valve;  



AS  12.55.165(a) requires referral to a three-judge sentencing panel if "the [sentencing]  



court finds by clear and convincing evidence that manifest injustice would result from  



failure to consider relevant aggravating or mitigating factors not specifically included  



in  AS  12.55.155  or  from  imposition  of  a  sentence  within  the  presumptive  range,  

whether or not adjusted for aggravating or mitigating factors."11  On referral, the three- 



judge panel reviews "all pertinent files, records, and transcripts, including the findings  



and conclusions of the judge who originally heard the matter," and if it agrees with the