Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] or mitigating factors."11 On referral, the three- judge panel reviews "all pertinent files, records, and transcripts, including the findings and conclusions of the judge who originally heard the matter," and if it agrees with the referring judge's "manifest injustice" finding, it is required to sentence the defendant according to a different and more lenient set of statutory guidelines.12 "If the panel does not find that manifest injustice would result, it shall remand the case to the sentencing court, with a written statement of its findings and conclusions, for sentencing 13 under AS 12.55.125." 9 AS 12.55.155(a), (c), (d). 10 Collins I, 287 P.3d 791, 794 (Alaska App. 2012). 11 AS 12.55.165(a). 12 AS 12.55.175(b) (permitting sentence below presumptive range); but see AS 12.55.175(c) ("The three-judge panel may in the interest of justice sentence the defendant to any definite term of imprisonment up to the maximum term provided for the offense or to any sentence authorized under AS 12.55.015."). 13 AS 12.55.175(b). -4- 7768 ----------------------- Page 5----------------------- B. The 2009 Superior Court Conviction And Sentencing In 2009 a jury convicted Collins of sexually assaulting his then- girlfriend's 16-year-old sister.14 He was sentenced to 25 years with five years suspended