Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] The presumptive sentencing ranges do come with an escape valve; AS 12.55.165(a) requires referral to a three-judge sentencing panel if "the [sentencing] court finds by clear and convincing evidence that manifest injustice would result from failure to consider relevant aggravating or mitigating factors not specifically included in AS 12.55.155 or from imposition of a sentence within the presumptive range, whether or not adjusted for aggravating or mitigating factors."11 On referral, the three- judge panel reviews "all pertinent files, records, and transcripts, including the findings and conclusions of the judge who originally heard the matter," and if it agrees with the referring judge's "manifest injustice" finding, it is required to sentence the defendant