Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] (emphasis in original) (citing                                                                                                                                                                                    Groom v. State, Dep't of Transp.                                                                                                                        , 169   

P.3d 626, 635 (Alaska 2007))).                                                                             



                                112  

                                                               Cf. AS 21.36.125(a)(15) (listing as unfair insurance practice "fail[ing] to  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      (continued...)  



                                                                                                                                                                                           -42-                                                                                                                                                                                              7490
  


----------------------- Page 43-----------------------

construed the Act as requiring employers to provide medical care that is reasonable and                                               



                 113  

necessary,                                                                                                                 

                      so this controversion in essence provides no information to either  the  



                                                                                                                              

claimant or healthcare providers about what care may be contested or why.  A claimant  

                                                                                                                            114   More  

                                                                                                                                   

                                                                                                                    

could not decide on the basis of this type of notice whether to pursue a claim. 



importantly, controverting a claim or otherwise undermining a claim's status has a  

                                                                                                                                         



documented negative impact on medical care for injured workers.  In Bockus v. First  

                                                                                                                                    



Student  Services,  for  example,  the  mere  knowledge  that  an  EME  was  scheduled  

                                                                                                                           

prompted the treating physician to delay needed surgery.115  

                                                                                                  



                     Dr. Baer's April 2017 report could not provide a factual basis to support a  

                                                                                                                                          



controversion this broad; it only addressed a small number oftreatments and only offered  

                                                                                                                                



opinions about two.   We have discussed the evidentiary insufficiency of Dr. Baer's  

                                                                                                                                 



report above.   With no factual basis to support it, the May 2017 controversion was  

                                                                                                                                     



frivolous as the Commission has defined that term.  

                                                                          



           112        (...continued)  



                                                                        

to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim").  



           113       See Bockness, 980 P.2d at 466.  

                                                                 



           114  

                      Cf. Bailey v. Tex. Instruments, Inc., 111 P.3d 321, 325-26 n.10 (Alaska