Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] conclude otherwise would require ignoring all of this history.   Granting the State's  

                                                                                                                                                                 



request  would  give  to  the  legislature  a  broad  power  specifically  withheld  by  the  

                                                                                                                                                                        

framers.291             We hold that subject-to-appropriation bonds are not revenue bonds under  

                                                                                                                                                                    



              288          AS 44.37.230(i) ("The department shall separately account for the revenue                                                            



collected from an agreement that the department deposits in the general fund.                                                                                         The  

legislature  may appropriate                            the annual estimated balance in the account to the . . . reserve                                         

fund established under AS 37.18.040." (emphasis added)); Minutes,                                                                         supra  note 114, at               

 15-17 (adopting Amendment 5).                               



              289          Minutes, supra note114,at21-24(discussing purposeofAmendment 5 and