Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] court's conclusion  that his belief  that  he  was healthy  and  ready  for  discharge was  

                                                                                                                                                                                       



unreasonable was only a "disagreement [that] did not suggest that he was severely  

                                                                                                                                                                             



               26             AS 47.30.735(c).   



               27             AS 47.30.915(9)(B).  A person may also be found to be gravely disabled  

                                                                                                                                                                              

when they are "in danger of physical harm arising from such complete neglect of basic  

                                                                                                                                                                                     

needs for food, clothing, shelter, or personal safety as to render serious accident, illness,  

                                                                                                                                                                                 

or death highly probable if care by another is not taken." AS 47.30.915(9)(A).  

                                                                                                                                        



               28            In re Hospitalization of Jeffrey E., 281 P.3d 84, 87 (Alaska 2012) (quoting