Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Rabi acknowledged past problems, but asserted he was currently doing well. He insisted  

                                                                                                                                                                                              



                2               See   AS   47.30.700(a)   ("Upon   petition   of   any   adult,   a   judge   shall  



immediately    conduct    a    screening    investigation    or    direct    a    .    .    .    mental    health  

professional . . . to conduct a screening investigation of the person alleged to be mentally                                                                                               

ill and, as a result of that condition, alleged to be gravely disabled                                                                                                    or  to  present a  

likelihood of serious harm to self or others.").                                        



                3               In expert testimony during the commitment hearing, a second psychiatrist