Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] requires an employer to "furnish medical, surgical, and other . . . treatment . . . for the  

                                                                                                                                                                    

period which the nature of the injury or the process of recovery requires."9                                                                                 Under  

                                                                                                                                                            



AS 23.30.120(a)(1), in a workers' compensation proceeding "it is presumed, in the  

                                                                                                                                                                    



absence  of  substantial  evidence  to  the  contrary,  that  the  claim  comes  within  the  

                                                                                                                                                                   



provisions of [the Act]."  Alaska Statute 23.30.010(a) provides in pertinent part: