Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Cleveland was in Washington, D.C., the Alaska court no longer had subject matter  

                                                                                                                                  

                                                                                         15   Cleveland counters that the  

jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination.                                                          

                                                                  



           12         AS  25.30.300(a)(1);  see  AS  25.30.909(7)  (defining  "home  state"  as  "the  



 state   in   which   a   child   lived  with  a   parent   .   .   .   for   at   least   six   consecutive   months,  

including  any  temporary absences  of  the  child  or  parent   .   .   .   ,  immediately  before  the  

commencement  of  a  child  custody  proceeding").  



           13         AS 25.30.300(a)(2).  

                             



           14         AS 25.30.300(a)(3).  

                             



           15         Jayda alternatively argues that even if the superior court had initial child