Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] to collect its internal revenue by summary administrative proceedings has long been                                                                                                                                                                  

settled. . . . Property rights must yield provisionally to governmental need.").                                                                                                                                



                    85                  See AS 16.10.335(a)(4) ("If the debtor defaults upon a note for which a  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

limited entry permit has been pledged as security . . . the commissioner shall provide the  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

debtor . . . a notice of default that includes . . . a statement that the debtor may, within 15  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

days . . . request a hearing to submit evidence showing the debtor has not defaulted.").  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                              



                    86                  Fuentes v.