Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] and mortgagor did not have property interest in possible loan workout).  

                                                                                                                          



                          At least some federal agencies - apparently in response to court rulings  

                                                                                                                                                

- have implemented constitutionally adequate hearing procedures.  See, e.g., 24 C.F.R.  

                                                                                                                                                             

 § 27.5 ("Before commencement of a foreclosure under the Act and this subpart, HUD  

                                                                          

will provide to the mortgagor an opportunity informally to present reasons why the  

                                                                                                                                                                   

mortgage should not be foreclosed."); 7 C.F.R. § 1955.15(d)(5) (discussing appeal  

                                                                                                                                                            

procedure for foreclosure decisions by Rural Housing Service).