Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] attorney's  fees  are  reasonable  for  an  abuse  of  discretion."   However,  "[w]e  review  



de novo whether the superior court correctly applied the law in awarding attorney's  

fees."9  



IV.	      DISCUSSION  



          A.	       The  Superior  Court  Did  Not  Err  By  Granting  The  Providers'  

                    Summary Judgment Motions.  



                   In  a  suit  alleging  negligence  or  willful  misconduct  by  a  health  care  



                                                                        

provider,  AS  09.55.540(a)  requires  a  plaintiff  to  prove  by  a  preponderance  of  the  



evidence:  



                             (1) the degree of knowledge or skill possessed or the  

                                                                        

                   degree of care ordinarily exercised under the circumstances,  

                                        

                    at the time of the act complained of, by health care providers  

                                         

                   in the field or specialty in which the defendant is practicing;  



                                          

                             (2)  that  the  defendant  either  lacked  this  degree  of  

                   knowledge or skill or failed to exercise this degree of care;  

                    and  



                             (3) that as a proximate result of this lack of knowledge  

                                                                           

                    or  skill  or  the  failure  to  exercise  this  degree  of  care  the  

                                                                                               

                   plaintiff suffered injuries that would not otherwise have been  

                                                                               

                   incurred.  



"In medical malpractice actions . . . the jury ordinarily may find a breach of professional  

                                                                                             

duty only on the basis of expert testimony."10  



          8        Froines v.