Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] unless that proposal is approved, separately, by a majority of the voters who vote on the     

question and who reside in each of the service areas or in the area outside of service areas   

that is affected by the proposal."  



           40	       Id.  



           41  

                                                                                                    

                     In its order, the superior court determined that the District was "impliedly  

                         

authorized" by AS 29.46.010(a).  This statute states, "A municipality may assess against  

the  property  of  a  state  or  federal  governmental  unit  and  private  real  property  to  be  

benefited by an improvement all or a portion of the cost of acquiring, installing, or  

                                                                                 

constructing capital improvements."  We disagree with the superior court's reasoning.  

                                                                                                                     

Alaska Statute 29.46.010(a) does not apply because the District is purely a creature of