Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 1.	        The Downtown Improvement District is purely a creature of  

                                municipal law.  



                     Anchorage  Municipal  Code  19.10.020  states  that  a  special  assessment  



                                                                                                            

district "is and shall remain a municipal mechanism for delivering special municipal  



          39         AS  29.35.450(c)   provides:   "A  service   area   that   provides   road,  fire  



protection, or parks and recreation services in which voters reside may not be altered . . .                   

unless that proposal is approved, separately, by a majority of the voters who vote on the     

question and who reside in each of the service areas or in the area outside of service areas   

that is affected by the proposal."  



           40	       Id.  



           41  

                                                                                                    

                     In its order, the superior court determined that the District was "impliedly