Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] file a Civil Rule 60(b) motion with the superior court in this case or file a new petition 

for change of name pursuant to AS 09.55.010 and Alaska Rule of Civil Procedure 84.47 



V.      CONCLUSION 



                The superior court's decision regarding the value of Samuel's capital stock 



is REVERSED and REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. 



On all other issues, the decision of the superior court is AFFIRMED. 



        46      Fardig , 56 P.3d at 11 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). 



        47      AS 09.55.010 explains: "A person may bring an action for change of name 



in the superior court."     Alaska Civil Rule 84 is entitled "Change of Name" and Rule 

84(a)   explains:   "Every   action   for   change   of   name   shall   be   commenced   by   filing   a 

verified petition entitled in the name of petitioner, showing the name which petitioner