Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] State, Dep't of Admin., Div. of Ret. & Benefits , 239 P.3d 1243, 



1247-48 (Alaska 2010) (quotingMcMullen v. Bell , 128 P.3d 186, 189-90 (Alaska 2006)) 

(internal brackets omitted). 



       8      Id. at 1248 (citing Handley v. State, Dep't of Revenue , 838 P.2d 1231, 1233 



(Alaska    1992)).  The    Department    argues  that  its  decisions  here  involved  agency 

expertise, and that we should therefore apply the "reasonable basis test."  The result we 

reach on the merits makes it unnecessary to decide whether the reasonable basis test 

might apply here. 



       9	     AS 12.63.020(a) provides in relevant part: 



              The duty of a sex offender or child kidnapper to comply with 

              the requirements of AS   12.63.010 for each sex offense or 

              child kidnapping 

                     (1) continues for the lifetime of a sex offender or child 

                     kidnapper convicted of 

                                                                              (continued...) 



                                             -6-	                                      6721
 


----------------------- Page 7-----------------------