Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Boles   admitted   that   he   had 



improperly touched each child at least once, on separate occasions.  Boles pleaded guilty 

to two counts of attempted sexual abuse of a minor.4            A single judgment adjudged him 



guilty of both counts, sentenced him to serve five years in state prison on each count, and 



suspended nine years of the composite sentence. 



                After his release from prison, the Department informed Boles that because 



he had been convicted of two sex offenses, he would be required for life to register 



        3       AS 12.63.020 provides in relevant part:   "(a) The duty of a sex offender . . . 



to comply with the requirements of AS 12.63.010 for each sex offense . . . (1) continues 

for the lifetime of a sex offender . . . convicted of . . . (B) two or more sex offenses . . . ." 



        4       AS 11.41.436(a)(2); AS 11.31.100(d)(4). 



                                                  -4-                                              6721 


----------------------- Page 5-----------------------