Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] non conveniens is not specified as an authorized defense, the legislature did not intend 

to allow a divorce action to be dismissed on those grounds.  This argument fails because 

the superior court based its decision on the bifurcation statute and Husseini , neither of 

which stems from the forum non conveniens doctrine. 



         16      Cf.   Bromley   v.   Mitchell,   902   P.2d   797,   803   (Alaska   1995)   (requiring 



superior court to ensure suit dismissed on forum non conveniens grounds would be 

allowed to proceed in different jurisdiction). 



         17      AS 25.24.155(a) provides in relevant part: 



                 The court may not delay or reserve a custody decision . . . or 

                 an issue of property division . . . unless 



                         (1) each party . . . expressly agrees on the record . . . or 



                         (2)	  a   party   who    moves     for  an   order   of  delay    or 

                                                                                            (continued...) 



                                                     -8-	                                              6656
 


----------------------- Page 9-----------------------