Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] assumpsit for money had and received.  Originally an action 
                 for the recovery of debt, favored because more convenient 
                 and flexible than the common law action of debt, it has been 
                 gradually   expanded as a medium for recovery upon every 
                 form of quasi-contractual obligation in which the duty to pay 
                 money is imposed by law, independently of contract, express 
                 or implied in fact. 

Stone v. White, 301 U.S. 532, 534 (1937). 

        66       AS    09.50.250     provides:   "A    person    or  corporation     having    a  contract, 

quasi-contract, or tort claim against the state may bring an action against the state in a 
state court that has jurisdiction over the claim." 

                                                   -21-                                              6645
 

----------------------- Page 22-----------------------

AS 09.30.070."67     The class is therefore entitled to prejudgment interest at a rate provided 

by AS 09.30.070.