Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Board failed to make findings about whether the claimant was unable to work because 
of chronic pain and the medication used to control it.23  We noted in Leigh that the Board 

should make findings that address whether pain makes a claimant disabled when "the 
claimant introduces evidence that chronic pain prevents him or her from working."24                      In 

Rivera's case, everyone agreed that she experienced pain and that it restricted her work 

        19       Rivera's job as a stocker required lifting greater than 50 pounds. 

        20       Rivera's processing position was light-duty work. 

        21       AS   23.30.122   ("A   finding   by   the   board   concerning   the   weight   to   be 

accorded a witness's testimony, including medical testimony and reports, is conclusive 
. . . .").  See also Bouse v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co., 932 P.2d 222, 240 (Alaska 1997) 
(noting that the Board could choose the views of some doctors over others). 

        22       136 P.3d 214 (Alaska 2006). 

        23      Id. at 218-19, 222. 

        24      Id. at 218.