Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] member.
          
     3    AS 15.45.040 provides:

          The  proposed bill shall be in the  following
          form:
          
               (1)   the bill shall be confined to  one
          subject;
          
               (2)   the  subject of the bill shall  be
          expressed in the title;
          
               (3)   the  enacting clause of  the  bill
          shall be: Be it enacted by the People of  the
          State of Alaska;
          
               (4)   the  bill may not include subjects
          restricted by AS 15.45.010.
          
          AS 15.45.010 provides:

          The   law-making  powers  assigned   to   the
          legislature  may be exercised by  the  people
          through   the   initiative.    However,    an
          initiative  may not be proposed  to  dedicate
          revenue, to make or repeal appropriations, to
          create courts, to define the jurisdiction  of
          courts or prescribe their rules, or to  enact
          local or special legislation.
          
     4     Former AS 15.45.070 provides:  The lieutenant governor