Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] However,    an
          initiative  may not be proposed  to  dedicate
          revenue, to make or repeal appropriations, to
          create courts, to define the jurisdiction  of
          courts or prescribe their rules, or to  enact
          local or special legislation.
          
     4     Former AS 15.45.070 provides:  The lieutenant governor
shall  review  the  [initiative]  application  and  shall  either
certify it or notify the initiative committee of the grounds  for
denial.   This statute was amended in 2006 to include a sixty-day
deadline.  Ch.  38,   2, SLA 2006.  AS 15.45.080  provides:   The
lieutenant governor shall deny certification upon determining  in
writing that (1) the proposed bill to be initiated is not in  the
required  form; (2) the application is not substantially  in  the
required  form;  or  (3)  there  is  an  insufficient  number  of
qualified sponsors.

     5    147 P.3d at 717-20.

     6     Alaska Action Ctr., Inc. v. Municipality of Anchorage,
84 P.3d 989, 991 (Alaska 2004).