Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] may  not  be  amended by initiative.  Therefore,  the  lieutenant
governor  correctly denied the initiatives certification  and  it
was not error for the superior court to dismiss Kohlhaass suit on
summary  judgment  grounds.  For these  reasons,  we  AFFIRM  the
superior courts judgment.
_______________________________
     1     Kohlhaas  v.  State,  Office  of  Lieutenant  Governor
(Kohlhaas  I),  147  P.3d  714,  715-16  (Alaska  2006).   Unless
otherwise  noted,  this  subsection  draws  directly   from   the
statement of facts in Kohlhaas I.

     2    AS 15.45.030 provides:

          The application must include the
          
               (1)  proposed bill;
          
               (2)   printed  name, the signature,  the
          address,  and a numerical identifier  of  not
          fewer  than  100  qualified voters  who  will
          serve  as sponsors; each signature page  must
          include  a  statement that the  sponsors  are
          qualified  voters who signed the  application
          with the proposed bill attached; and
          
               (3)    designation  of   an   initiative