Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] this opinion.
_______________________________
     1     This  description  of  the facts  is  taken  from  the
pleadings and materials filed by the parties on summary judgment.
Because  the  superior  court entered summary  judgment  for  the
defendants, we take all permissible factual inferences  in  favor
of  the  plaintiffs.  In describing the facts in this fashion  we
are  not resolving possible factual disputes.  To the extent that
there  are  factual disputes, they will have to be  litigated  in
accordance with the legal conclusions reached in this opinion.

     2    Former AS 18.07.031 provided that:

          (a)   No  person  may make an expenditure  of
          $1,000,000  or more for any of the  following
          unless  authorized  under  the  terms  of   a
          certificate of need issued by the office:
               (1)    construction  of  a  health  care
          facility;
               (2)  alteration of the bed capacity of a
          health care facility; or
               (3)    addition  or  elimination  of   a
          category  of  health services provided  by  a
          health care facility.
          
     3     At  the  time  of sale, the Advances  joint  venturers
included Drs. Beal, Chandler, Coles, McGuire, Nathanson,  Norman,
Gills, and Sitter.

     4    Ch. 18,  1, 2, SLA 2000.

     5    Ch. 48,  1-3, SLA 2004.