Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] verdict,  neither a new trial or a remittitur is  appropriate  in
this case.
     IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that the North Slope Boroughs Motion
for New Trial or Remittitur is DENIED.
               Effective Date: November 29, 2007
     ENTERED AT Barrow, Alaska, this 29 day of November 2007.
                              /s/
                              Michael I. Jeffery
                              Superior Court Judge
_______________________________
     1     Kulawik  v. ERA Jet Alaska, 820 P.2d 627, 635  (Alaska
1991).

     2     The  wrongful death statute, AS 09.55.580,  states  in
pertinent part:

          (a)   [W]hen the death of a person is  caused
          by  the  wrongful act or omission of another,
          the  personal representatives of  the  former
          may  maintain an action therefor against  the
          latter . . . . [T]he damages therein shall be
          the  damages  the court or jury may  consider
          fair and just.  The amount recovered, if any,
          shall  be exclusively for the benefit of  the
          decedents spouse and children . . . or  other
          dependents.  When the decedent is survived by
          no  spouse  or children or other  dependents,
          the amount recovered shall be administered as
          other  personal property of the decedent  but
          shall be limited to pecuniary loss. . . .
          (b)    The  damages  recoverable  under  this
          section  shall be limited to those which  are
          the  natural and proximate consequence of the
          negligent  or  wrongful act  or  omission  of
          another.
          (c)   In fixing the amount of damages  to  be
          awarded under this section, the court or jury
          shall    consider   all   the    facts    and
          circumstances and from them fix the award  at
          a  sum  which will fairly compensate for  the
          injury   resulting  from   the   death.    In
          determining  the  amount of  the  award,  the
          court  or  jury  shall consider  but  is  not
          limited to the following:
               (1)   deprivation of the expectation  of
          pecuniary  benefits  to  the  beneficiary  or
          beneficiaries, without regard to age thereof,
          that  would have resulted from the  continued
          life  of  the deceased and without regard  to
          probable  accumulations or what the  deceased
          may  have  saved during the lifetime  of  the
          deceased;
               (2)  loss of contributions for support;
               (3)   loss  of  assistance  or  services
          irrespective   of  age  or  relationship   of
          decedent to the beneficiary or beneficiaries;
               (4)  loss of consortium . . . .
          
     3    The survival of claims statute, AS 09.55.570, states in
pertinent part:

          All  causes  of action by one person  against
          another   .  .  .  survive  to  the  personal
          representatives of the former and against the