Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] (1) being enforced by the agency and 
was issued or modified on or after July 8, 
1994;  or

(2) not being enforced by the agency 
and was issued on or after July 8, 1994.

(b) An income withholding order must 
direct the obligor, the obligor's employer, 
future employer, and any person, political 
subdivision, or department of the state to 
withhold money due or to be due the obligor 
and pay the money to the agency, in an amount 
determined under (i) of this section.  A court 
that issues a support order on or after July 
8, 1994 shall send a copy of the order to the 
agency.
18	AS 25.27.063 provides:

(a) A medical support order issued under 
AS 25.27.020(a)(9) or 25.27.060(c) must 
require that the obligor provide health care 
coverage for the child to whom the duty of 
support is owed.

(b) If an obligor who is required to 
provide health care coverage under a medical 
support order is eligible for family health 
coverage through an employer, the court or 
agency issuing the medical support order shall 
send a copy of the medical support order to 
the employer.  If the agency has notice that 
the obligor has changed or will be changing 
employment and is or will be eligible for 
family health coverage through the new 
employer, the agency shall send a copy of the 
medical support order to the new employer.

(c) An employer who receives a copy of a 
medical support order under (b) of this 
section

(1) shall allow the employee named 
in the order to enroll the child under the 
family coverage without regard to restrictions 
relating to enrollment periods if the child is 
otherwise eligible and is not already enrolled 
under the family coverage;

(2) shall, if the employee fails to 
apply for enrollment of a child under (1) of 
this subsection, enroll the child under the 
employee's family coverage upon application by 
the child's other parent or custodian, the 
child support enforcement agency, or the 
Department of Health and Social Services;

(3) may not disenroll or eliminate 
coverage of the child while the employee is 
still employed by the employer unless the 
employer has eliminated family health coverage 
for all of its employees or has received 
written evidence that

(A) the employee is no longer 
required by court order or administrative 
order to provide the child's insurance 
coverage;  or

(B) the child is or will be 
enrolled in comparable health coverage through 
another insurer that will take effect not 
later than the effective date of the 
disenrollment or elimination of coverage;  and

(4) shall withhold from the 
employee's compensation the employee's share, 
if any, of premiums for health coverage to the 
extent permitted under 15 U.S.C. 1673(b)