Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] - 11 -                                                                 2800  


----------------------- Page 12-----------------------

         Why   we  affirm   the   superior   court's   order   dismissing   Stoneking's  

         application for post-conviction relief  



                  Stoneking argues that the superior court erred in dismissing his application  



for  post-conviction  relief  when  it  failed  to  recognize  that  the  Parole  Board  had  



misinterpreted AS 33.16.100(a).   



                 Under AS 33.16.100(a), the Parole Board "may authorize the release of a  



prisoner . . . on discretionary parole if it determines a reasonable probability exists" that  



                  (1) the  prisoner  will  live  and  remain  at  liberty  without  

                      violating any laws or conditions imposed by the [B]oard;   



                  (2) the prisoner's rehabilitation and reintegration into society