Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] pose a threat of harm to the public).               



                                     

    27   Wielechowski v. State, 403 P.3d 1141, 1146 (Alaska 2017); see also Kohlhaas v.  



State,  518  P.3d  1095,  1103-04  (Alaska  2022)  (explaining  the  standard  of  review  for  

statutory interpretation as de novo).  



    28   State v. Planned Parenthood of the Great Nw., 436 P.3d 984, 992 (Alaska 2019)  



(internal quotations omitted).  



    29   Muller v. BP Expl. (Alaska) Inc. , 923 P.2d 783, 788 (Alaska 1996).   



    30   See AS 33.16.100(a)(1)-(3).  



                                                     - 13 -                                                   2800  


----------------------- Page 14-----------------------

                  However,  the  plain  language  of  subsection  (a)(4)  (that  "release  of  the  



defendant on parole would not  diminish the seriousness of the crime") does not have  



                                           31 

the same forward-looking focus.                 



                  We   next   consider   the   statute's   legislative   history.   We   note   that