You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] background checks and mandatory gun safety trainings. 12    
                  As part of the new concealed carry permit system, the legislature enacted  
a provision that required a permittee, if stopped by a peace officer, to "immediately  
inform"  the  peace  officer  that  they  were  carrying  a  concealed  handgun  "under  the  
                                      
     10   Former AS 11.61.220(a)(1) (1991) (prohibiting people from knowingly possessing  
a deadly weapon other than a pocket knife or defensive weapon concealed on the person);  
former  AS  11.61.220(c)  (1991)  (exempting  peace  officers  from  the  restrictions  under  
(a)(1)); former AS 11.61.220(b) (1980) (providing for affirmative defenses including that  
the person was on their own land or "engaged in lawful hunting, fishing, trapping, or other  
lawful  outdoor  activity  that  necessarily  involves  the  carrying  of  a  weapon  for  personal  
protection");  see  also  Commentary  to  Alaska's  Revised  Criminal  Code,  1978  Senate  
Journal Supp. No. 47 (June 12), at 103 (explaining that the affirmative defense of being on  
one's own land "recognizes that the privacy right of Alaska's citizens to carry concealed