You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] officers about concealed  deadly weapons to anyone who carried a concealed weapon  
on their person, including persons on their own property or engaged in hunting or other  
outdoor activities.20 The legislature accomplished this by repealing AS 18.65.750, the  
                                             
      18   Former  AS  18.65.750(b)  (1994)  ("Whenever  a  permittee  who  is  carrying  a  
concealed handgun is contacted by a peace officer, the permittee shall immediately inform  
the peace officer that the permittee is carrying a concealed handgun under the permit.");  
former AS 18.65.715(a)(1) (1994) (requiring that applicants take an approved handgun  
course, which included "knowledge of Alaska law relating to firearms and the use of deadly  
force"); see also SLA 1994, ch. 67, § 4.  
      19   SLA 2003, ch. 62, §§ 1-7. See  Sponsor Statement from Representative Eric Croft,  
regarding  House  Bill  102  (Apr.  10,  2003)  ("HB  102  does  not  eliminate  the  state's  
concealed carry permit program for two reasons.