Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] ----------------------- Page 5-----------------------

                                                                       The introductory language of AS 12.55.005 declares that the legislature's                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          



purpose   in   identifying   these   sentencing   criteria   was   "the   elimination   of   unjustified  



disparity in sentences and the attainment of reasonable uniformity in sentences".