Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] a higher mandatory minimum sentence - 26 years to serve.  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                



            1          See  AS 12.55.125(b) (the version in effect from 1999 to 2016,                                                                                                                                            enacted by SLA1999,   



ch. 65, § 1). As of July 12, 2016, the legislature increased the mandatory minimum sentence                                                                                                                                                                               

for second-degree murder to 15 years' imprisonment.                                                                                                                            See  SLA 2016, ch. 36, §§ 87 & 179.                                                                                       



           2  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

                       See AS 12.55.127(c)(2)(B):  "If [a] defendant is being sentenced for ... two or more  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

crimes under AS 11.41, a consecutive term of imprisonment shall be imposed for at least ...  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

the  mandatory  minimum  term  for  each  additional  crime  that  is  an  unclassified  felony  

                                                                                                      

governed by AS 12.55.125(b)."  



                                                                                                                                            - 3 -                                                                                                                                        2637