Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] statutory penalty ranges and judicial sentencing decisions do make a difference - not  



                                                                                                                               

just  for  the  individual defendant,  but  for  the  community  as  a  whole.                                    One  of  the  



                                                                                                                                  

sentencing factors listed in AS 12.55.005 is "the effect of the sentence to be imposed in  



                                                                                                                     

deterring ... other members of society from future criminal conduct".   This sentencing  



                                                                                                                                

goal (which lawyers and judges call "general deterrence") rests on the premise that the