Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] first enunciated by our supreme court in                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         State v. Chaney                                                                                                   , 477 P.2d 441, 444 (Alaska                                                                                                                 



  1970), and now codified in AS 12.55.005.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       This statute lists seven criteria that a judge                                                                                                                                                                                                      



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           3  

 should employ when evaluating the proper sentence in a criminal case.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            



                       3                      "The purpose of this chapter is to provide the means for determining the appropriate                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            



 sentence   to   be   imposed upon conviction of                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    an offense.                                                                       The   legislature   finds   that   the  

 elimination of unjustified disparity in sentences and the attainment of reasonable uniformity                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

 in sentences                                                                       can best                                                    be   achieved through                                                                                                                        a   sentencing framework fixed by statute                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                as  

provided in this chapter.                                                                                                                                  In imposing sentence, the court shall consider                                                                                                                                                                                                  

                       (1)  the seriousness of the defendant's present offense in relation to other offenses;                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

                       (2)  the prior criminal history of the defendant and the likelihood of rehabilitation;                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

                       (3)  the need to confine the defendant to prevent further harm to the public;                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

                       (4) the  circumstances of the offense and the extent                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         to whichthe                                                                   offense harmed                                                                                       the victim  

 or endangered the public safety or order;                                                                                                                                                                                 

                       (5)  the effect of the sentence to be imposed in deterring the defendant or other members                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

 of society from future criminal conduct;                                                                                                                                                                 

                       (6)  the effect of the sentence to be imposed as a community condemnation of the criminal                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

 act and as a reaffirmation of societal norms; and