Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] happened, Pieniazek replied "What's supposed to happen?" "I don't know," and "I would  

                                                                                                                                      

like to know when I can leave from here."  The court attempted to ask him if he wanted to  

                                                                           

say  anything  about  what  happened  and,  after  the  translator  asked  more  questions  to  

understand his answers, he replied "When I'm going to go."  



      4     AS 12.47.100(a); see also AS 12.47.130(4) ("'[I]ncompetent' means a defendant is  



unable to understand the proceedings against the defendant or to assist in the defendant's  

own defense.").  



                                                                         -  5 -                                                                   2543
  


----------------------- Page 6-----------------------