Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] of  competency  bears  the  burden  of  proving  the  defendant  is  incompetent  by  a  



      5     AS 12.47.130(5).  



      6     AS 12.47.100(a).  



      7     Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162,   172  (1975); Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 378  



(1966); Diggs v. State, 274 P.3d 504, 505 (Alaska App. 2012).  



      8     Gamble v. State, 334 P.3d 714, 717 (Alaska App.  2014) (citing Leonard v.  State, 658  



P.2d 798, 799 (Alaska App. 1983)).  



      9     Gamble, 334 P.3d at 717 (citing Smiloff v. State,   579 P.2d 28, 36 (Alaska 1978);  



AS 12.47.100(b)).  



                                                                        - 6 -                                                                  2543
  


----------------------- Page 7-----------------------

                                                       10  

preponderance of the evidence."                             When the court raises the issue of competency, the   



burden of proving the defendant is incompetent "shall be on the party who elects to                                                             

advocate for a finding of incompetency."                              11  



                                                                                                                                        

                       Alaska Statute 12.47.100(e)-(g) directs the trial court to consider a variety