Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] is in the defendant's best interest, or the defendant is unable  

                                                                                                                                         

                             to suggest aparticular strategy or to choose among alternative  

                             defenses.16  



        14    AS 12.47.100(f); see also  AS 12.47.130(6) ("'[U]nderstand the proceedings against  



the   defendant'  means  that  the  defendant's  elementary   mental  process  is  such  that  the  

defendant has a reasonably rational comprehension of the proceedings.").   



        15    AS  12.47.100(g);  see  also  AS  12.47.130(2)  ("'[A]ssist  in  the  defendant's  own  

                                                                                                                                                                                  

defense' means to consult with a lawyer while exercising a reasonable degree of rational  

                                                                                                                                                                            

functioning.").  



        16    AS 12.47.100(g).  



                                                                                         -  8 -                                                                                  2543
  


----------------------- Page 9-----------------------