Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] The  trial  judge  found  Pieniazek  competent  to  stand  trial,  crediting  

                                                                                                                      



Retynski's          and       Dr.     Michaud's            testimony          that     Pieniazek          was       sometimes  

                                                                                                                  



"communicative."               The  trial  judge  also  noted  that  AS  12.47.100(e)  directs  a  court  

                                                                                                                            



determining a defendant's competency to take into account "whether the person has  

                                                                                                                               



obtained a driver's license, is able to maintain employment, or is competent to testify as  

                                                                                                                                  



a witness under the Alaska Rules of Evidence."  The trial judge concluded that these  

                                                                                                                             



conditions had been met in Pieniazek's case because Pieniazek was "able to maintain