Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] been charged with a criminal offense and that penalties can  

                                                                                                               

                       beimposed;whetherthedefendant understands what criminal  

                                                                                                         

                       conduct is being alleged; whether the defendant understands  



      10   AS 12.47.100(c).  



      11   Id.  



      12   These subsections were added to the competency statute in 1996.                                            SLA 1996, ch. 62,  



§1.  



      13   AS 12.47.100(e); see also AS 12.47.130(5) ("'[M]ental disease or defect' means a  



                                                                                                                                                

disorder  of  thought  or  mood  that  substantially impairs  judgment,  behavior,  capacity to  

                                                                                                              

recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life; 'mental disease or  

defect' also includes intellectual and developmental disabilities that result in significantly  

                                                                                                                              

below average general intellectual functioning that impairs a person's ability to adapt to or  

cope with the ordinary demands of life.").  



                                                                     -  7 -                                                               2543
  


----------------------- Page 8-----------------------