You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] post-sentencing conduct that establishes a substantial reason to conclude that the
defendant's current conditions of probation are not adequately ensuring the defendant's
rehabilitation or adequately protecting the public, the sentencing court has the authority
to make the conditions of probation more onerous, or to extend the period of probation,
or to order the defendant to serve some or all of the previously suspended jail time.
Surrells, 151 P.3d at 489; Edwards v. State, 34 P.3d 962, 969 (Alaska App. 2001). See
- 3 - 2280
----------------------- Page 4-----------------------
AS 12.55.090(b): "The [sentencing] court may revoke or modify any condition of
probation, or may change the period of probation."
By the same token, as we recognized in Marunich v. State, 151 P.3d 510,
517 (Alaska App. 2006), a sentencing court has the authority to alter the probation in
the defendant's favor - for example, by revoking a previously imposed condition of