You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] Rather, [as is
true] in the states that have abolished the
common law distinctions between principals
and accessories, it would suffice under [the
Model Penal Code] to [merely] charge
commission of the substantive crime ...
[without] declar[ing] that the offender is a
principal [or an accessory before the
fact].13
The Oregon Legislature adopted this
approach to criminal liability when it
revised the Oregon criminal law in 1971 and
enacted Oregon Statutes 161.150 and 161.155.
These two statutes were taken almost verbatim
from the Model Penal Code.14
The first of these statutes, ORS
161.150, states: A person is guilty of a
crime if it is committed by the persons own
conduct[,] or by the conduct of another for
which the person is criminally liable, or
both. The second of these statutes, ORS
161.155, declares that [a] person is
criminally liable for the conduct of another
person constituting a crime if[,] [w]ith the
intent to promote or facilitate the
commission of the crime[,] the person ...
[s]olicits or commands [the] other person to
commit the crime; or ... [a]ids or abets or
agrees or attempts to aid or abet [the] other
person in planning or committing the crime[.]
Alaskas counterparts to these
Oregon statutes are AS 11.16.100 and
AS 11.16.110.
AS 11.16.100 contains the general
rule for criminal liability the rule derived
from 2.06 of the Model Penal Code and from
Oregon Statute 161.150. Under our statute, a
defendant can be convicted of a crime if the
crime was committed by [their] own conduct[,]
or by the conduct of another for which the
[defendant] is legally accountable under [the
rules set forth in] AS 11.16.110, or by
[a combination of] both.
AS 11.16.110 contains the rules for
determining when a defendant can be held
accountable for the conduct of another
person. Again, our statute adopts the